Get a Review of Your Website Now

Find Out How To Get Onto Page One Of Google
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
0845 8382 530 or 01252 329160
info@total-seo.co.uk

PRIVACY & DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Total SEO & Marketing Limited collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.total-seo.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Total SEO & Marketing Limited

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Mailerlite, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailerlite’s privacy notice: https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy

People who request a free website review

When you submit your details using any of the following submission services on our website we will carry out a free review of your website and provide you with a free report, we will also provide you with details of suitable services and costs. There is no obligation to use our services.

Get a Free Website Review form – found at the top of most pages on our website

Tell Us About Your Website form – found towards the bottom of most pages on our website 

Download Our SEO Buyers Guide – found on the right of most pages on our website.

Our Fast Free Keyword Tool – found on the right of most pages on our website.

During office hours it usually takes between 2 to 4 hours for us to do the review of your website, in the evenings and at weekends it will be completed on the morning of the following working day. By providing your details you confirm you are happy for us to send this to you and make contact only in relation to the review of your website.

Alongside our own custom built software, we also use a third party provider, WooRank, to provide elements of the free website reviews requested by users of our website. For more information, please see Woorank’s privacy notice: https://www.woorank.com/en/p/privacy

People who engage our services

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested our service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. When people engage our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

When you engage our services we use a number of third-party providers to help deliver the service to our clients. A summary of these is below:

Kashflow – used for accounting, invoice, credit control. Please see Kashflow’s privacy notice here: https://www.kashflow.com/privacy-policy/

Capsule CRM – used as a CRM system for diary management, keeping client notes, reports, records, storing emails and important information relating to the service we are providing. Please see Capsule’s privacy notice here: https://capsulecrm.com/privacy/

Hootsuite – used to manage social media campaigns, for example scheduling posts in advance of publication. Please see Hootsuite’s privacy notice here: https://hootsuite.com/en-gb/legal/privacy

Web CEO – used as a reporting system to track campaign results and progress. Please see Web CEO’s privacy notice here: https://www.webceo.com/privacy.htm

Border Webworks – our partner web developer, if you request web development work that cannot be carried out in-house, we may pass your details to Border Webworks. Please see Border Webworks’s privacy notice here: https://www.borderwebworks.co.uk/privacy-policy/

We also have a team of partner developers who provide a range of support and maintenance services to our website and internal systems and the data they hold. These partners provide undertakings to adhere to the same high standards of data protection as we do.

If you pay by debit or credit card or by direct debit we will process your payment details using a third party service provider called Eazy Collect. Please see Eazy Collect’s privacy notice here: https://www.eazycollect.co.uk/privacy-policy

Clients who have used our services for some time may have payments taken by a past provider called Go Cardless. Please see Go Cardless’s privacy notice here: https://gocardless.com/legal/privacy/

Security and performance

Total SEO & Marketing Limited uses a third party service to help maintain the security and general performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website.

Website Hosting

We use a third-party hosting service, Vidahost.com to host our website. We use a standard hosting service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. For more information, please see Vidahost’s privacy notice: https://www.vidahost.com/legal/privacy-policy

People who contact us via social media

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by HootSuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who email us

We use Google Business Mail at Total SEO & Marketing Limited. Google Mail uses technology to encrypt and protect email traffic.

We monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

For more information, please read Google’s privacy notice: https://policies.google.com/privacy

People who use our Live Chat service

We use a third-party provider, Snap Engage, for our Live Chat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

If you use the Live Chat service we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your Live Chat session. This information will be retained for two years and will not be shared with any other organisations.

You can request a transcript of your Live Chat session if you provide your email address at the start of your session or when prompted at the end.

For more information, please read Snap Engage’s privacy notice: https://snapengage.com/security/

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

To make a complaint, please call us or email: complaints@total-seo.co.uk

Job applicants, current and former Total SEO & Marketing Limited employees

Total SEO & Marketing Limited have an in-house data controller who is responsible for the information you provide during an application or during employment unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at recruitment@total-seo.co.uk

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries

Total SEO & Marketing Limited tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact our Data Controller by email at data@total-seo.co.uk

Access to personal information

Total SEO & Marketing Limited tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;

tell you why we are holding it;

tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Controller, by writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting our Data Controller.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances, we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. You can also get further information on:

agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;

circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent

our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and

how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 11th May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email data@total-seo.co.uk or write to us at the address below:

Attention of The Data Controller

Total SEO & Marketing Limited

1-2 Alexandra Terrace

Alexandra Road

Aldershot

Hampshire

GU11 3HU

Tell us about your website

We love looking at websites and will tell you how to improve your Google position.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We offer SEO in the UK and optimisation services for many different industries, trades and businesses, including:

MENU